Graphic designer location
London, UK
Working hours   

I-V  9 am – 6 pm, VI  10 am – 3 pm

Policies

2bdesigner privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how 2bdesigner uses and protects any information that you give 2bdesigner when you use this website. 2bdesigner is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 2bdesigner may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01.08.2009

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• name and job title
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
• We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@graphicdesigner2b.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@graphicdesigner2b.co.uk If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Website usage terms and conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern 2bdesigner’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

•  The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
•  This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: your name, email and contact details.
•  Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
•  Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
•  This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
•  All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
•  Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
•  From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
•  Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Payment
Unless otherwise agreed in writing by the 2bdesigner all Customers that have not submitted a credit application and been approved by the 2bdesigner accounts department will be required to pay 40% of the project cost before work can begin and all subsequent balances due are payable upon artwork approval. The downpayment is non-refundable.  2bdesigner reserve the right to refuse completion or delivery of work until past due balances are paid. The Customer shall pay the 2bdesigner costs, charges and expenses directly or indirectly incurred in obtaining or otherwise enforcing payment of outstanding accounts. If, after the project has commenced, subsequent invoices are not paid within 7 days, a 5% “delayed payment” fee will be charged.

Revisions and alterations
New work requested by the Customer and performed by the 2bdesigner after a proposal/estimate has been approved is considered a revision or alteration. If the job changes to an extent that substantially alters the specifications described in the original estimate, 2bdesigner will submit a revised proposal/estimate to the Customer, and a revised additional fee must be agreed to by both parties before further work proceeds. Author’s alterations and other copy changes requested after layouts or mechanicals are completed are billed at the 2bdesignerny standard hourly rates.

Rights
All services provided by the designer shall be for the exclusive use of the client other than for the designer’s promotional use. Upon payment of all fees, the following reproduction rights for all designs created by the designer for this project shall be granted:
•  Client to gain full transferable rights to brand identity.
•  Client to gain full license to reproduce works through commercial printers.

Ownership 
The client shall be entitled to full ownership of all final artwork created during the project upon full payment of the agreed fee.

Failure to pay the invoice will result in a court order to reclaim to the full amount plus expenses. The client will also pick up the costs for carrying out the court order and the cost of any letters required by a solicitor. This credit mark will be made against a business or personal address until the payment is made in full.